Organic Yashtimadhu (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Oil
It is a hardy herb or undershrub; the leaves are multi foliolate, imparipinnate; the flowers are in axillary spikes, papilionaceous, lavender to violet in colour; the pods are compressed and contain reniform seeds. The rootstock, which is stout, throws off a large number of perennial roots.
The dried, peeled or unpeeled underground stems and roots constitute the drug known in the trade as Licorice. This is traditional beauty oil used for hundreds of years to enhance skin complexion and health.
It nourishes and gives luster to the skin, helps to open pores and relieves skin dryness, inflammations and minor lesions on the skin. Totally free from any artificial additives. It is safe for daily/long term usage.
100% Certified Organic by USDA
Sanskrit Name: Yastimadhu English Name: Liquorice Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
For external use
*These properties, indications and modes of use are given as an indication, they can in no way constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician.